?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jan. 5th, 2007

Since it was recently brought up and I thought it would help people out ... and make macros easier to read, I put together a quick n' dirty tutorial to change this



into this:





Select your type tool.


Pick a nice, clean, readable font (like Impact).


Yes, you want anti-aliasing on. I like "smooth."


Type in ur txt plz.


Select the type layer in the layers menu.


Double click that sucker until the options menu pops up. Click in the ticky box for "stroke," choose pixels and color of outline.

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
jenihe80
Jan. 5th, 2007 07:34 pm (UTC)
You r0x0rz. ;D
thren0dy
Jan. 5th, 2007 07:46 pm (UTC)
Hehe, thanks, hope it helps someone. :)
deathboy
Mar. 23rd, 2007 12:43 pm (UTC)
ello...

unless my browser's messing up, it seems your pictures aren't working anymore :/
kittydoom
Jan. 5th, 2007 07:46 pm (UTC)
glad you did it. i sure as hell wasn't gonna explain it to everyone...
thren0dy
Jan. 5th, 2007 07:48 pm (UTC)
Too much free time at work + too many illegible macros that are otherwise really cute = me getting off my butt and doing it.

:)
amy_leone
Jan. 5th, 2007 11:04 pm (UTC)
Could this post maybe be added to the "Informative community-related posts" on the info page? It was very helpful!
kittydoom
Jan. 5th, 2007 11:05 pm (UTC)
consider it done.
amy_leone
Jan. 5th, 2007 11:29 pm (UTC)
Marvelous! Thank you!
yieldsigns
Jan. 12th, 2007 12:58 am (UTC)
my bad.
nightfallcub
Jan. 5th, 2007 07:49 pm (UTC)
wow thank you. I knew there was a reason I joined this community!

well, other than the posting of fucking cats.
thren0dy
Jan. 5th, 2007 08:07 pm (UTC)
You're welcome. :)
synnoveaevael
Jan. 5th, 2007 08:56 pm (UTC)
OH my god. i could not figure out how to get the stroke to work!!

thank you. i'm a photoshop newb. :)
melabelle
Jan. 5th, 2007 09:00 pm (UTC)
It's my Luna!

Sorry I'm such a noob. A noob who unfortunately doesn't have photoshop or any other decent image editing software. :( I'll try not to post too many crappy macros.
kinsmed
Jan. 5th, 2007 09:12 pm (UTC)
I recommend PhotoFiltre.
It's a free download and provides pretty much everything you'll need.
thren0dy
Jan. 5th, 2007 09:23 pm (UTC)
I picked your kitty 'cos your kitty was so cute! Not 'cos I didn't like your macro. ;)
vndictivesprite
Jan. 5th, 2007 09:21 pm (UTC)
How very helpful and nice. I realize it's obstinate of me to not want to look it up myself, but all of my "leisure" technical reading is taken up by the large number of new scientific articles coming out on a daily basis. Now all I have to do is get photoshop :)
kallaneboi
Jan. 5th, 2007 10:16 pm (UTC)
I build mine in Powerpoint, copy and paste into paint, and save as a JPG. Then I use Microsoft Picture Editor or whatever it is that came with the computer and size it down to reasonable dimensions.

I don't have Photoshop, but this works for me :)
rawr_its_roonie
Jan. 6th, 2007 12:09 am (UTC)
the reason why mine suck is because all i have is mspaint on this computer (i'm at my parents' house)... at least you can read mine :p
laurenpburka
Jan. 6th, 2007 03:54 am (UTC)
Great. Now can you post a tutorial for how to do this with Gimp, for those of us who don't bow to Redmond?

Just curious. I keep trying to learn Gimp and losing.
thren0dy
Jan. 6th, 2007 03:18 pm (UTC)
I haven't used Gimp in a long time, but I will see what I can do. :)
kasheesty
Jan. 8th, 2007 06:08 pm (UTC)
This is the best!

I finally have a clue!!

Thank you SO much,

nOOb at all of it! ; ^P
(Deleted comment)
thren0dy
Jul. 27th, 2007 01:55 am (UTC)
I let my paid account run out, they should be working again.
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

cat_macros
Cat Macros

Latest Month

October 2018
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com